ATC-277SM

Single Mode Optical Fiber Modem
image_here
Part number: ATC-277SM
In Stock : Available
Datasheet
User's Manual
Driver & software

ATC-277SM is a kind of multi-function serial port to fiber optic MODEM converter.

It is the best solution for remote terminal unit (RTU) connect to HOST or a distributed data acquisition system (SCADA)controller.

This product uses optical fiber as transmission medium, to improve the system transmission

performance.Effectively avoid bad environment of communications equipment.Such as the lightning, surge and electromagnetic interference.

Optical Fiber Port
Interface: SC or ST
Fiber requirements: 50/125μm,100/140μm,200μm.
Transmission distance: SM:20 km,MM:2km
Wavelength: SM:1310 nm,MM:850 nm
Coupled Power Budget: 12.1 dB
Point to point transmission: half-duplex and full-duplex

RS-232/485/422 Port
Interface: DB9-DTE (Male) for RS-232.
6-bit terminal connector for RS-485/422.
RS-232: TXD,RXD,GND
RS-485: 485+,485-
RS-422: TX+,TX-,RX+,RXBaud
rate:300bps ~ 250.4kbps
Lightning protection:RS-232: each line 600W
RS-485/422: each line 1000W

Physical Specifications
Shell: iron (1 mm)
Size: 100mm × 86mm × 26 mm
Weight:0.60kg(full package)
Operating temperature: -20°C to 70°C
Storage temperature: -40°C to 80°C
Working humidity: 5 ~ 95% RH
Power supply: 9-24VDC @ 250mA max.

Introduction:

ATC-277 SM is a kind of multi-function serial port to fiber optic
MODEM converter.It is the best solution for remote terminal unit (RTU)
connect to HOST or a distributed data acquisition system (SCADA)
controller.This product uses optical fiber as transmission medium, to
improve the system transmission performance.Effectively avoid bad
environment of communications equipment.Such as the lightning, surge
and electromagnetic interference.

Features:

Support "point-to-point" mode.
Support SM mode fiber with SC or ST interfaces
        RS-232/422/485 3-in-1 interface
Extend serial communication distance
SM mode is 20km(ATC-277SM)
Serial Baud Rate:RS-232 300 to 115.2KBPS
                  RS-422/485 300 to 230.4KBPS
600W lightning protection for all RS232 signal line,
1000W lightning protection for all RS485 signal line
Small size and support DIN rail for easy installation
Isolation protection, reduce electrical interference

Order Information:

ATC-277SM SC RS-232/485
ATC-277SM ST RS-232/485